Welcome to the GoFuckYourself.com - Adult Webmaster Forum forums.
[…] reason, the charges against appellants should have been dismissed.

Appellants and the five other women who were arrested with them
were prosecuted for doing something that would have been
permissible, or at least not punishable under the penal laws, if
they had been men -- they removed their tops in a public park,
exposing their breasts in a manner that all agree was neither lewd
nor intended to annoy or harass. As a result of this conduct, which
was apparently part of an effort to dramatize their opposition to
the law, appellants were prosecuted under Penal Law sec. 245.01, which
provides that a person is guilty of the petty offense of "exposure"
when he or she "appears in a public place in such a manner that the
private or intimate parts of his [or her] body are unclothed or
exposed." The statute goes on to state that, for purposes of this
prohibition, "the private or intimate parts [*6] of a female
person shall include that portion of the breast which is below the
top of the areola." n1 The statute thus creates a clear gender-based