GoFuckYourself.com - Adult Webmaster Forum
[…] But Congress apparently wasn't concerned with fully effectuating the purposes of the legislation when it drafted the 1990 Amendments. For reasons unstated (but on speculation, probably have to do with the prior wave of constitutional challenges to the statutory scheme), Congress curtailed the class of persons covered by Section 2257 by expressly excluding activity which "does not include distribution or any other activity which does not involve hiring, contracting for, managing, or otherwise arranging for the participation of the performers depicted." 2257(h)(3).

Compare this statutory limitation with the Justice Department's regulation. The latter does not exclude such activities if they fall within the terms of a primary or secondary producer. This is no small matter of semantics.