GoFuckYourself.com - Adult Webmaster Forum
[…] To combat this problem, the 1988 Act imposed age verification and record-keeping requirements on "producers" of materials containing explicit sexual activity. Several parties immediately challenged the constitutionality of this initial version of Section 2257, arguing that its provisions violated the First Amendment. The federal trial court agreed, and struck down various portions of the statute. While the matter was under appeal to the D.C. Circuit, Congress recognized its error, and so adopted the 1990 Amendments which significantly altered the "scope and burden" of Section 2257.

Following the 1990 Amendments, Section 2257 reads, in pertinent part:

"Whoever produces any book, magazine, periodical, videotape or other material which contains one or more visual depictions made after November 1, 1990* of actual sexually explicit conduct. . . shall create and maintain individually identifiable records pertaining to every performer portrayed in such visual depiction."

The meaning of "actual sexually explicit conduct" can be found by reference to Sections 2256 and 2257, and includes non-simulated sexual intercourse, bestiality, masturbation, sadistic or masochistic abuse.