GoFuckYourself.com - Adult Webmaster Forum
[…] mccoymg 06-30-2004 12:07 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Webby
All the more reason not to be operating out of the US. There is nothing wrong fundamentally with 2257 for the protection of minors, it's the never ending control that is imposed on folks and not just over 2257, but other "pending issues".
Actually, 18 USC 2257 applies to foreign producers as well, so moving your business offshore or operating outside the United States, while it may solve certain problems, will not solve your 2257 headaches.

According to 18 USC 2257 (a)(1) and (2), the statute applies to "Whoever produces any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, or other matter which ... contains one or more visual depictions made after November 1, 1990 of actual sexually explicit conduct; and ... is produced in whole or in part with materials which have been mailed or shipped in interstate or foreign commerce, or is shipped or transported or is intended for shipment or transportation in interstate or foreign commerce;"

In other words, assuming the depiction is one covered by the statute, once it is put into interstate or foreign commerce, it is covered under the statute and the record keeping and custodian statement provisions apply.

mccoymg 06-30-2004 12:14 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by KRL