![]() |
Quote:
According to 18 USC 2257 (a)(1) and (2), the statute applies to "Whoever produces any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, or other matter which ... contains one or more visual depictions made after November 1, 1990 of actual sexually explicit conduct; and ... is produced in whole or in part with materials which have been mailed or shipped in interstate or foreign commerce, or is shipped or transported or is intended for shipment or transportation in interstate or foreign commerce;" In other words, assuming the depiction is one covered by the statute, once it is put into interstate or foreign commerce, it is covered under the statute and the record keeping and custodian statement provisions apply. |
Quote: