View Single Post
[…] Conservatives are still smarting from that 2002 loss, and the opinion by Justice Anthony Kennedy is often cited as an example of "judicial activism."

But more than a swipe, H.R. 3726 is an attempt to reverse that victory. The bill would amend 18 U.S.C. §2257(a)(1), (b) and (f)(4)(A) to delete the word "actual" as a modifier for "sexually explicit conduct," thereby opening the scope of the law to any production that depicts sexual acts in any way, either actual or simulated.

For example, 18 U.S.C. §2257(a)(1) would now read, in pertinent part, "Whoever produces any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, or other matter which-- (1) contains one or more visual depictions made after November 1, 1990 of sexually explicit conduct ... shall create and maintain individually identifiable records pertaining to every performer portrayed in such a visual depiction."